Information For Australian Applicants 

To be eligible for the Working Holiday category, you must:

  • be an Australian citizen
  • have a valid Australian passport for the duration of your stay in Canada – your work permit in Canada must not be longer than the validity of your passport
  • be between the ages of 18 and 30 (inclusive) at the time of application
  • have the equivalent of $2,500 (Canadian) to help cover your expenses
  • be able to take out health insurance for the duration of your stay – you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you enter Canada
  • have, prior to departure, a round-trip ticket or the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket for the end of your authorized stay in Canada
  • not be accompanied by dependents, and pay the fees

Processing times for International Experience Canada

  • 8 – 12 weeks 

Important information

  • Visa offices close every year between October and January 
  • Currently, Australians and New Zealanders are only permitted to have one two-year working visa.
     

Before arriving in Canada

We strongly suggest that you wait until you receive your POE Letter of Introduction from CIC before:

  • you buy a plane ticket for any travel to Canada
  • you buy health insurance for your stay in Canada
  • you make commitments to your prospective employer in Canada, or
  • you commit to any accommodation

 

We would love to hear from you. 

  • Find out more

    From Australia : 1300 295 579
    From New Zealand: 099735913
    From UK/Europe: 0333 800 1833
  • image description  Call Us
  • image description Research

Video's Testimonials & Participant Blogs

  •    
  •    
  •    
  •    

We would love to hear from you. 

  • Find out more

    From Australia : 1300 295 579
    From New Zealand: 099735913
    From UK/Europe: 0333 800 1833
  • image description  Call Us
  • image description Research
Contact